Judges & Staff

Judges

NATALIE BARIS
Red Jacket Orchards
New York

BENTLEY BLACKSHEAR
Gypsy Circus Cider Company
Tennessee

CAITLIN BRAAM
Angry Orchard
Washington

AJA BROTHERS
2 Towns Ciderhouse
Illinois

BRANDON BUZA
The Fermented Life
California

AARON CARSON
Gypsy Circus Cider Company
Tennessee

TRACI CRUZ
Big Belly Ciderworks
Michigan

MIKE GILLEN
Cider Table
Pennsylvania

ABRAM GOLDMAN-ARMSTRONG
Cider Riot!
Oregon

JOHN HOYOS
Cider Like Wine
New Jersey

BRANDON JOLDERSMA
Coppercraft Distillery
Michigan

PAUL KLAMMER
BJCP Certified Judge
Ohio

PASHMINA LALCHANDANI
Bar & Cocoa
South Carolina

JULIA MADDEN
BJCP Certified Judge
Ontario

JOSEPH MARGEVICIUS
GLINTCAP Gold Medalist
Michigan

EDUARDO MARTINEZ
Louis Glunz Beer
Illinois

JASON MCCLURE
McClure’s Orchard / Winery
Indiana

CHARLES MCGONEGAL
AeppelTreow Winery & Distillery
Wisconsin

STEVEN METCALF
Gypsy Circus Cider Company
Tennessee

RYAN MONKMAN
FieldBird Cider
Ontario

WILL MOORE
Certified Cicerone
Illinois

JESSE NARDUCCI
Jefferson County Ciderworks
Iowa

IAN NIBLOCK
Bold Rock Hard Cider
Virginia

ZACH OASTER
GLINTCAP Gold Medalist
Michigan

BRIGHID O’KEANE
Cider Institute of North America
Washington

JEREMY OLSEN
BJCP National Judge
Minnesota

MATTHEW OSTRANDER
HardCiderReviews.com
Utah

ANTONELLA PRESTA
Ironwood Hard Cider
Ontario

JT REA
Moody Tongue Brewing
Illinois

WAYNE REEVES
BJCP Certified Judge
Ontario

CHANDRA RUDOLPH
Lost Valley Cider Co.
Wisconsin

NICK RUESTMAN
Michigan

CHRIS SHIELDS
Rhinegeist Brewery
Ohio

ALISHA SLAUENWHITE
Meadowood Cider Co
Nova Scotia

DUSTIN STABILE
Resort Pike Cidery
Michigan

BEN STOUB
Farmhaus Cider Co.
Michigan

MONTE SUMMERS
2 Fools Cider
Illinois

MATILDA TEMPERLEY
The Somerset Cider Brandy Company
Somerset, England

BARBARA THOLIN
Michigan

CHRISTINE WALTER
Bauman’s Cider
Oregon

NATHAN WARD
Gypsy Circus Cider Company
Tennessee

DEANNA WAY
@thatcidergirl
Ontario

Staff

ERIC WEST — Competition Director
Cider Guide
Virginia

CHARLES MCGONEGAL — Training Director
AeppelTreow Winery & Distillery
Wisconsin

REX HALFPENNY — Judge Captain
BJCP National Judge
Michigan

MICHELLE FOIK — Steward Captain
ERIS Brewery & Cider House
Illinois

MIKE BECK — Event Logistics
Uncle John’s
Michigan

BRIAN WEST — Cellarmaster
Indiana


Interested in serving as a judge or steward? Please complete the questionnaire at our Volunteer page.