Judges & Staff

2022 Judges

MATTHEW AUGUSTINE
Stem Ciders

JANELLE BALSILLIE
Heeman’s

DAVID BIUN
Lost Boy Cider

TEGAN BIUN
Lost Boy Cider

SETH BOEVE
Virtue Cider

MARINA BORSALINA
Certified Cider Professional

SARA BOYD
Loch Mór Cider Co

PETER BRESNAHAN
Eden Specialty Ciders

DAVID BURTON
Tandem Ciders

ALEXSIS CASSADY
Certified Cider Professional

SANDY COCKERHAM
BJCP Grand Master Judge

JEFF COFFEY
Thornapple Brewing Co.

ANTHONY COLOMBO
Bee Well Mead & Cider

TRACI CRUZ
Big Belly Ciderworks

CHRIS CUMMENS
Bauman’s Cider

TROY DENEEN
Blake’s Hard Cider

SCOTT DENNIS
BJCP National Judge

JENNIE DORSEY
American Cider Association

AGATHA FELTUS
BJCP Grand Master Judge

WILLIAM FISH
American Wine Society

ROB FISK
Minneapolis Cider Company

JONATHAN FONTAINE
Cidrerie Milton

ERIC FOUCH
Thornapple Brewing Co.

REBECCA GALVIN
Virtue Cider

ERIC GASSER
ANXO Cider

JOSEPH GAYNOR
Angry Orchard

TIM GODFREY
Certified Pommelier

NICK GUNN
BenchGraft Cider Consulting

ROBERT HALL
BJCP Grand Master Judge

ADAM HARPER
Kristof Farms

DARLENE HAYES
Certified Pommelier

DANIEL HAYKIN
Haykin Family Cider

MATT HOLLEY
Virtue Cider

MATT JANNETTE
Fenn Valley Vineyards

SCOTT KATSMA
Seattle Cider Company

TIM KITCHEN
SunnyCider

CAROLINE KRISTOF
Kristof Farms

MARC-ANTOINE LASNIER
Cidrerie Milton

NICOLE LEIBON
LeNose Knows Consulting

WILLIAM LOUGHLIN
Angry Orchard

JASON LÜMMEN
The Peoples Cider Co.

BERT MACNAUGHTON
Tandem Ciders

JULIA MADDEN
BJCP Certified Judge

CHARLES MCGONEGAL
ÆppelTreow Winery & Distillery

MICHELLE MCGRATH
American Cider Association

SARAH MCGRATH

MATTHEW MEAD

GAIL MILBURN
BJCP Grand Master Judge

STEVE MILLEA
Farmhaus Cider Co.

WILL MOORE
Certified Cicerone

BOBBY NAUGHTON
Bauman’s Cider

SEAN NIEMISTO
Townline Ciderworks

CHASE NOBIS
Cascade Winery / Sierra Rose Ciders

BRIGHID O’KEANE
Cider Institute of North America

JAMIE PRATT
Liberty Ciderworks

SAMU RAHN
Louis Glunz Beer

LEE REEVE
inCiderJapan

WAYNE REEVES
BJCP Certified Judge

JIM ROBINETTE
Robinette’s Winery

GREG RUTH
Wilson’s Orchard and Farm

BRIAN RUTZEN
Uncle John’s

ETHAN SANDERS
The Cider Professor

LAURA SCHEIBERT

MARK SIMPSON
BJCP National Judge

DION STEPANSKI
Presque Isle Farm Cider

DAVID TAKUSH
2 Towns Ciderhouse

JOSH TODD
Bee Well Mead & Cider

DEE TOKARSKI
Certified Cider Professional

STEVEN TUCKER
Bee Well Mead & Cider

CHRISTINE WALTER
Bauman’s Cider

NATE WEBER
Minneapolis Cider Company

NIKKI WEST
Ciders From Mars

MATT WILES
Blake’s Hard Cider

KARI WILLIAMS
Snow Capped Cider

TIM WRIGHT
Wise Bird Cider Co.

PETER YI
Brooklyn Cider House

MATTHEW ZACHARIAS
Dead Horse Cider Co.


2022 Staff

Competition Director
ERIC WEST

Cider Guide

Judge Director
AMBROSIA BOROWSKI

The Northman Beer & Cider Garden

Steward Directors
MICHELLE FOIK

ERIS Brewery & Cider House

MALAIKA TYSON
Cider Soms