GLINTCAP Logo

The 16th Annual
Great Lakes International Cider and Perry Competition
(GLINTCAP)

May 18-20, 2022
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Best in Class Results – Noncommercial Division

Modern Cider – 47 Entries
1st: Jeff Carlson – Westside Zero
2nd: Jeff Carlson – Westside Modern
3rd: Glen Nicholes Jr – Apple a Day 2019

Heritage Cider – 44 Entries
1st: Chad Hood – Ode to the Crab
2nd: Jeffrey, Lillian & Elizabeth Cottrell – Two Girls Estate Blend 2022
3rd: Jeff Carlson – Beck and a Bushel 2021

Traditional, Natural, or Rosé Cider – 34 Entries
1st: Louis Gauthier – Winter
2nd: James Werner – Whole Lotta Rosé
3rd: Erica Jeter – 2020 Dabinett

Perry – 16 Entries
1st: Hirendu Vaishnav – Precious Perry
2nd: Keith Kintigh & Bob Mosher – Gifts of the Grotto
3rd: Bill Boyer – Funny Looking Apple

Fruit Cider – 33 Entries
1st: Dennis Sage – Cherry Turnover
2nd: Bill Boyer – Revenge of the Pink Panther
3rd: Robert Hall – Churrant 21

Specialty Cider – 72 Entries
1st: Patrick McCauley – Crabinett
2nd: Jeff Carlson – Westside Hill Hopped
3rd: Paul Curran – 2021 Sweet Fire Perry

Amateur Cidermaker of the Year
Jeff Carlson – Grand Rapids, Michigan

Best in Class Results – Commercial Division

Modern Cider (Dry) – 117 Entries
1st: City Orchard – Mr. Green
2nd: Yip Cider – Original
3rd: Bauman’s Cider – Estate Gravenstein

Modern Cider (Sweet) – 83 Entries
1st: Ciderboys Hard Cider – First Press
2nd: Cider Hill Cellars – Summer
3rd: Brickworks Ciderhouse – Queen Street 501

Heritage Cider (Dry) – 151 Entries
1st: Banjo Cider – Citizens Cider
2nd: Salt Spring Wild Cider – Traditional Semi-Dry Cider
3rd: Kristof Farms – Orchard Blend

Heritage Cider (Sweet) – 19 Entries
1st: Snow Capped Cider – Gold Rush
2nd: Haykin Family Cider – Ashmead’s Kernel
3rd: Haykin Family Cider – Dolgo Crabapple

Traditional Cider (Dry) – 52 Entries
1st: Loch Mór Cider Co. – Kingston Black
2nd: Loch Mór Cider Co. – Yarlington Mill
3rd: Noble Cider – French Cidre – Lewis Creek Orchard Reserve

Traditional Cider (Sweet) – 9 Entries
1st: Cornish Cider Company – HCRBS 2019
2nd: Snowdrift Cider Co. – Kingston Black
3rd: Virtue Cider – Dabinett

Natural Cider – 8 Entries
1st: Sidra Mayador – M.Busto Natural Cider
2nd: Windswept Cider – Community Harvest
3rd: ANXO – Sidra Natural

Rosé Cider – 16 Entries
1st: Wooden Gate Cider – Orchard Queen
2nd: Thor’s Hard Cider – Arctic Rosé
3rd: Cidrerie Milton – Cid Rosé

Modern Perry – 21 Entries
1st: Arsenal Cider House & Wine Cellar – Alfred’s Pear Son
2nd: Ernest Cider Co. – Pearfectly Peared
3rd: Door Peninsula Winery – Perry

Traditional Perry – 9 Entries
1st: Aeppeltreow Winery & Distillery – Orchard Oriole Perry
2nd: Empyrical Orchards and Cider – Pyriform
3rd: Salt Spring Wild Cider – Pear Cider

Fruit Cider – 242 Entries
1st: Rootstock Cider and Spirits – Plum
2nd: Tieton Cider Works – Cranberry
3rd: Bauman’s Cider – Boysenberry Lemonade

Hopped Cider – 31 Entries
1st: Peat’s Original Cider – The Knave: Zappa
2nd: Island Orchard Cider – Hopped Brut Apple
3rd: Bridgehouse Cider – Hoppin Frog

Botanical Cider – 78 Entries
1st: Jefferson County Ciderworks – Winter Botanical
2nd: Jefferson County Ciderworks – Hibiscus Rose
3rd: Millionaires’ Row Cider Co. – Makin’ A Mint

Wood Aged Cider – 48 Entries
1st: Bent Ladder – Black Gold
2nd: Snow Capped Cider – Blanc Mollet
3rd: Duluth Cider – Big George

Wood Aged Specialty Cider – 42 Entries
1st: West Avenue Cider – Midnight in Bruxelles
2nd: Gowan’s Heirloom Cider – Rosé Cider
3rd: Bauman’s Cider – Bourbon Barrel Vanilla

Specialty Cider and Perry – 127 Entries
1st: ERIS Brewery and Cider House – Berri Mint
2nd: Snow Capped Cider – Plum & Lemongrass
3rd: Brooklyn Cider House – Rosé

Unlimited Cider and Perry – 7 Entries
1st: Starcut Ciders – Pulsar
2nd: Angry Orchard – Crisp Apple
3rd: Starcut Ciders – Octorock

Ice Cider – 21 Entries
1st: Eden Specialty Ciders – Heirloom Blend Ice Cider 2018
2nd: Two K Farms – 2020 Heirloom Ice
3rd: Fraser Valley Cider Company – Ice Cider

Fortified Cider – 15 Entries
1st: Uncle John’s – Apple Dessert Wine
2nd: Deep Roots Hard Cider – Honey Pommeau
3rd: Tandem Ciders – Pomona

Spirits – 9 Entries
1st: Uncle John’s – Apple Brandy
2nd: Atlanta Hard Cider Co. & Distillery – American Apple Brandy Eau De Vie
3rd: Uncle John’s – Vodka From Apples

Micro Cidermaker of the Year – 5,000 Gallons or Less
Puget Sound Cider Company – Kent, Washington

Small Cidermaker of the Year – 5,001 to 25,000 Gallons
Haykin Family Cider – Aurora, Colorado

Midsize Cidermaker of the Year – 25,001 to 500,000 Gallons
Bauman’s Cider – Gervais, Oregon

Large Cidermaker of the Year – 500,001 Gallons or More
Seattle Cider Company – Seattle, Washington

International Cidermaker of the Year
Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House – Thedford, Ontario


Full medal results will be announced on Friday May 27th.