2009 Noncommercial Results

BEST OF SHOW

Best in Class
Rick Young —¬†Methode Champenoise Hard Cider

Highly Commended
Eric Fouch —¬†Going Polar


FULL RESULTS

TOTAL MEDALS: 70
GOLD: 12
SILVER: 21
BRONZE: 37

Common Cider

GOLD
Rick Young — Rocky Mountain Hard Cider
Scott Husted — Common Cider

SILVER
Eric Fouch — Kent County Preserve
James Lindeman — Hard Cider
Jeff Carlson — Primetime Cider ’08’

BRONZE
Eric Smead — 1st Blend Cider
James Lindeman — Hard Cider
Jeff Carlson — Primetime Cider ’09’
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cider
Jim Prucha — C2
Jim Verlinde — Lenney’s Greatest
John Applegarth — Common Cider
Lori Lamars — Common Cider
Randy Lamars — Common Cider

English Cider

GOLD
Eric Fouch — Buck Fever

SILVER
Brian Chuchla — English Cider

BRONZE
Jeff Carlson — Westside English Cider
Jim Verlinde — Leon’s Best

French Cider

GOLD
Rick Young — Methode Champenoise Hard Cider

BRONZE
Alan Pearlstein — New France Cider
Scott Husted — French Cider

Common Perry

GOLD
Jeff Carlson — Westside Perry

SILVER
Jeff Coffey — Perry Como
John Applegarth — Common Perry

Traditional Perry

SILVER
Gary Awdey — Gutzwiller

New England Cider

SILVER
Alan Pearlstein — Patriot Cider
Scott Husted — New England Cider

BRONZE
Jeff Carlson — Westside New England ’06’
Jeff Carlson — Westside New England ’08’

Fruit Cider

GOLD
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cherry Cider

SILVER
Eric Fouch — North-South Cherry Cider
Jeff Carlson — Westside Black Cherry Cider
Jeff Carlson — Westside Black Raspberry Cider
Joe Margevicius — Aunt Pat’s Razz-Ma-Tazz
Rick Young — Hard Cider Sangria
Scott Husted — Black Raspberry Cider

BRONZE
Gary Awdey — Sour Cherry Cider
Joe Margevicius — Henry’s Blackberry Fizz
Joe Margevicius — Joey’s Cherry Pop
Scott Husted — Peachy Perry

Applewine

GOLD
Karl Vernon — Apple Wine
Scott Husted — Apple Wine

SILVER
Eric Fouch — Resistance is Futile

BRONZE
Jeff Carlson — Westside Applewine
Ken Wortz — Apple Wine
Thomas Sanderson — Tom’s Liquid Gold

Specialty Cider & Perry

GOLD
Eric Fouch — Going Polar
Jeff Carlson — Sweet Heat – Jalapeno Cider
Joe Margevicius — Honey Ginger

SILVER
Herb Stevens — Porter’s Cider Wine
Jeff Carlson — Atomic Fireball Cider

BRONZE
Blair J. Miller — Cider Cooler
Blair J. Miller — No 16
Eric Fouch — Kentucky Cherry Cider
Gary Awdey — Cider with apple Eau de vie
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cherry Applewine
Karl Vernon — Cherry Apple Wine
Keith Kintigh — Birthday Suit Spiced Cider
Tom Hicks — 1# Pilsen Cider
Tom Hicks — 2# English Light Cider
Tom Hicks — 2# Pilsen Cider
Trevor Klimek — Cinnamon Stick Cider

Mead

GOLD
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cyser ’06’

SILVER
Dave Kilgore — 2008 Maple Apple Cyser
Eric Fouch — Abandoned Orchard

BRONZE
Eric Fouch — Ambling Rambler
Eric Fouch — Mitsu Pome
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cyser ’08’
Kurt Sonen — Raspberry Cyser #2008

Fruit Beer

SILVER
Rick Young — Apple Ale


2009 Noncommercial Results Table

MedalistGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alan Pearlstein0112
Blair J. Miller0022
Brian Chuchla0101
Dave Kilgore0101
Eric Fouch2439
Eric Smead0011
Gary Awdey0123
Herb Stevens0101
James Lindeman0112
Jeff Carlson44816
Jeff Coffey0101
Jim Prucha0011
Jim Verlinde0022
Joe Margevicius1124
John Applegarth0112
Karl Vernon1012
Keith Kintigh0011
Ken Wortz0011
Kurt Sonen0011
Lori Lamars0011
Randy Lamars0011
Rick Young2204
Scott Husted2226
Thomas Sanderson0011
Tom Hicks0033
Trevor Klimek0011