2008 Noncommercial Results

BEST OF SHOW

Best in Class
Claude Jolicoeur —┬áNorthern Cortland 2006

Highly Commended
Jeff Carlson —┬áPrimeTime Cider 2007


FULL RESULTS

TOTAL MEDALS: 68
GOLD: 10
SILVER: 21
BRONZE: 37

Common Cider

GOLD
Claude Jolicoeur — Northern Cortland 2006
Dave Messink — Uncle Dave’s Cider 2008
Jeff Carlson — Primetime Cider 2007

SILVER
Gary Awdey — Dry Golden Russet with Yarlinton Mill
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cider 2008
Joe Margevicius — Grammies Sour Crabapple Cider

BRONZE
Bob & Kim Barrett — Grainger Common
Brian Chuchla — Unnamed
Dave Messink — Uncle Dave’s Cider 2007
Gary Awdey — Medium Golden Russet
Jim VerLinde — Common Cider
Kira Barnes — 2007 Table Cider
Mike Messink — Unnamed
Ray Leenhouts — Unnamed
Scott Husted — Husted’s Hillbilly Hard Cider
Troy Hammond — Mad Apple
Wes Eaton — Cold Syder

English Cider

SILVER
Gary Awdey — Yarlington Mill
Jeff Carlson — Westside English 2007
Terence Bradshaw — 2007 Kingston Black Reserve

BRONZE
Eric Fouch — The Bloated Goat
Jeff Carlson — Westside English 2008
Jim VerLinde — English Cider
Mark Johnson — 2007 Champagne Yeast Blend
Mark Johnson — 2007 English Cider
Scott Husted — Husted’s Olde English

French Cider

SILVER
Jeff Carlson — La Peach Ridge Cidre
Scott Husted — Husted’s French Style Cider

BRONZE
Gary Awdey — French Cider
Gary Awdey — Yarle avec Reinette

Common Perry

GOLD
Gary Awdey — Common Perry

SILVER
Eric Fouch — Ramblers’ Bane
Jeff Carlson — Westside Perry

Traditional Perry

SILVER
Gary Awdey — Traditional Perry

BRONZE
Eric Fouch — Pick-a-peck-a-Perry Pears

New England Cider

GOLD
Jeff Carlson — Westside New England
Jeff Carlson — Westside Oaked New England

SILVER
Stephen Sissell — Cider

BRONZE
Eric Fouch — Crystal Cider
Kira Barnes — Spiced Golden Russet

Fruit Cider

SILVER
Eric Fouch — Mulberries RFD
Jeff Carlson — Westside Razz
Joe Margevicius — Aunt Sandy’s Cranberry Cider

BRONZE
Gary Awdey — Cider with Blackcurrant
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cherry
Joe Margevicius — Aunt Pat’s Razz-Ma-Tazz Cider
Kurt Sonen — Raspberry Cyser
Scott Husted — Husted’s Cherry Sparkle

Applewine

SILVER
Jeff Carlson — Westside Applewine

BRONZE
Brandon Roberts — Unnamed
Jeff Carlson — Westside Sparkling Applewine
Troy Hammond — AppleWine

Specialty Cider & Perry

GOLD
Jeff Carlson — Westside Sweet Heat

SILVER
Herb Stevens — Porters Cider Wine
Joe Margevicius — Honey Ginger

BRONZE
John Applegarth — Other Specialty Cider
Stephen Sissell — Spiced Cider

Unlimited Cider & Perry

GOLD
Gary Awdey — Full Fruit Cider

BRONZE
Gary Awdey — Speed Bump Apple
Gary Awdey — Speed Bump Pear

Mead

GOLD
Diana Phillips — Oak-Aged Cinnamon Cyser
Jeff Carlson — Westside Cyser

SILVER
Diana Phillips — Cinnamon Cyser
Paul Erdmans — Cyser #7
Paul Erdmans — Sweet Dreams

BRONZE
Diana Phillips — Oak Aged Pumpkin Spice Cyser
Paul Erdmans — Cyser #10

Ice Cider

BRONZE
Eric Fouch — Cold November


2008 Noncommercial Results Table

MedalistGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Bob & Kim Barrett0011
Brandon Roberts0011
Brian Chuchla0011
Claude Jolicoeur1001
Dave Messink1012
Diana Phillips1113
Eric Fouch0246
Gary Awdey23611
Herb Stevens0101
Jeff Carlson56314
Jim Verlinde0022
Joe Margevicius0314
John Applegarth0011
Kira Barnes0022
Kurt Sonen0011
Mark Johnson0022
Mike Messink0011
Paul Erdmans0213
Ray Leenhouts0011
Scott Husted0134
Stephen Sissell0112
Terence Bradshaw0101
Troy Hammond0022
Wes Eaton0011