New World Cider

2016 – Modern

GOLD
Daniel Haykin – Redfree/Dandy Red/Ginger Gold/Akane/Kinderkrisp
David Baker – Modern Girl
Michelle & Chad Rogers – The Golden Hour
Mike Mettler – Tipsy Squirrel
Weston & Lisa Shepherd – Bramble Cider

SILVER
Alan Pearlstein – Ordinary Common
Daniel Haykin – Jonathan/Ruby Jon/Gala/Golden Supreme
Daniel Haykin – Leftovers
Daniel Haykin – Macintosh/Diva/Red Delicious
Daniel Haykin – Sweet Red Delicious/Opal/Jonagold
Dustin Hostetler – Rookie’s “Exotics” Cider
Greg Weichhand – Waitforit Cider
Gregory Pulver – Hooch House Jonagold Blend Hard Cider
Jeff Carlson – Westside Ada Blend
Joe Krajkiewcz – Maple Apple 2015
Jon Hughey – Jon’s New World
Josef G Habscheid – Fernwood Discovery One
Joseph Margevicius – Grammies Sour Crabapple
Mike Mettler – King Rafzubin

BRONZE
Andrew Rademacher – Tin Man Hard Cider
Brad & Marsha Lindner – Hayfields Wild
C Thomas – First Press 2015
Daniel Haykin – Cripps Pink/Red Delicious/Pink Lady/Gala
David Baker – Farmhouse
Ean Fakan – Dearg-licious Cider
Gerald Gavin – Blended
Jack McKillip – Southern Illinois Common Cider
James Davis – Suicider is Painless
James Davis – Time Is On My Cider
Jay Kenney & Karl Kister – 1632
Jay Kenney & Karl Kister – Burly
Jay Kenney & Karl Kister – Cortez
Jeff Carlson – Westside Blend
Kyle Degener – Gold & Black Attack
Landon Williams – Minnesota Semi Sweet Cider
Martha Teal, Dusty Teal and Jared Scott – Teal Cider – High Cider
Matthew & Marie Raboin – Merton Russet
Mike Mettler – TYLO
Morgan & Cathleen Hobbs – Bean Machine
Nathan Shackelford – Picker Penny 3b
Robert Brosofsky – Honeycrisp & Honey
Ronald Sansone – Redfield/Dolgo Blend
Scot Schaar – A Walk In The Park
William Grote – Wild & Prickly

2016 – Heritage

GOLD
Christopher Gottschalk – Red Flesh No. 2
Jeff Carlson – Westside Heirloom
Richard Schoeler – #2
Ronald LaPorte – Patriots’ Heritage

SILVER
Adam Wargacki – Golden Russet/Roxbury Russet
Ben Watson – Redfield Russet
Hans Edwin Winzeler – Stayman and Esopus Spitzenberg
Jeffrey & Lillian Cottrell – The High vs. The Hill
Josef G Habscheid – Fernwood Early 19
Mike Mettler – Seek No Further
William Bozell & Matt Whittaker – Red Green

BRONZE
Adam Wargacki – Island Wilding
Adam Wargacki – RI Greening – Wild
Erin Fisher – Chestnut Crab
Joe Krajkiewcz – The Ville Crimson Gold 2015
Josef G Habscheid – Fernwood Viez 19 Sour
Martha Teal, Dusty Teal and Jared Scott – Teal Cider – Rim Rider Cider
Martha Teal, Dusty Teal and Jared Scott – Teal Cider – Rockslide Cider
Mike Mettler – Ashmead’s Kernel
Patrick Kwiatkowski & Mat Smith – S&K Cider 4
Ronald Sansone – Rhode Island Greening/Winesap/Crabapple Blend
Todd Springer – Greenings Dreams 3
William Grote – ‘Dem Apples

2015 – Modern

GOLD
Mike Mettler – Rubakane
Morgan and Cathleen Hobbs – Little Bean
William Bozell & Matt Whittaker – Howl at the Moon

SILVER
Alan Pearlstein – Aged Common Table Cider
Chris Schaefer, Greg Mann, J. Andrew Schaefer III – John Doe
Morgan and Cathleen Hobbs – Gold Coast
William Bozell & Matt Whittaker – Freedom
William Bozell & Matt Whittaker – old school

BRONZE
Christopher Gottschalk – Red Apple Blend
Dan Daugherty – 5050 Roxy Court
David Catherman & Jeff Biegert – 1414
Don McIvor – Winter Banana
Jack McKillip – Southern Illinois Common Cider
Jeff Carlson – West Coast Heirloom
Jeff Carlson – Westside Heirloom
John Applegarth – new world cider
Karen Thurow – Target Blend
Matthew & Marie Raboin – Brass Tacks
Stan Sisson & Brian Kenner – Akane
Todd Springer – Number Fourteen
Todd Springer – Number Thirteen
William Bozell & Matt Whittaker – Retired
Zach & Lindsay Oaster – Fat Toaster Farm Hard Cider

2015 – Heritage

SILVER
Michael Wilcox – Bobbing For Medals
Mike Mettler – Golden Russet Blend

BRONZE
Karen Thurow – Malus Maleficarum
Mike Mettler – Conspiracy Too
Mike Mettler – Kingston Black SV
Mike Mettler – Porters Perfection SV
Mike Mettler – Smooth Blend
Mike Mettler – Tipsy Squirrel

2014

GOLD
Richard Schoeler – White

SILVER
Alan Pearlstein – Commerce Township Table Cider
Andrew Schaefer – Rome Crab
Andrew Schaefer – Spy Turley
Colin Post – Deer Lake – SM
Jeff Coffey – Front Yard Cider
Mark Crowder – Dolgo Crabapple Cider
Mark Crowder – Jonagold Cider
Matt Toomey – Tin Horn Banquet
Mike Mettler – Conspiracy
Mike Mettler – North Cascade Sparkle
Timothy, Casey & Rafe Ward – Enigma
Timothy, Casey & Rafe Ward – Humboldt Charade
William Bozell, Matt Whittaker & Dave Zelise – Old Faithful

BRONZE
Andrew Schaefer – Crab
C. Thomas – Gilbert + Hale
Colin Post – Deer Lake – Lalvin
Colin Post – Deer Lake – WL/Wy Mix
David Catherman & Jeff Biegert – Red Hawk
Gary Awdey – Valparaiso Redstreak
Hans Edwin Winzeler – Mancho Crab Goldrush
Jay Bradish – Carolina Common
Jeff Salisbury – Spittin’ Rox
Jeff Salisbury – Sweet Lil’ Thing
Jim Matzek – North South
Joy Doumis & Jeremy Hammond – Proper Cider – The Tank ’13
Karen Thurow – BA
Mark Crowder – Golden Perfection
Mike Freeman – Better Late
Mike Mettler – Lakeside Blend
Mike Mettler – New Old Stock
Morgan & Cathleen Hobbs – White City
Nathan Williams – Straight Cider
Richard Schoeler – Red
Stephen Hance – Number 12
William Bozell, Matt Whittaker & Dave Zelise – “Just Apple”
William Bozell, Matt Whittaker & Dave Zelise – Last Apple
William Bozell, Matt Whittaker & Dave Zelise – Stoaked Bloaks

2013

GOLD
Alejandro Del Peral – Catskill Thunder
Rafe Ward – The Last Survivors

SILVER
Andrew Laidlaw – Batch C4
Casey Ward – Simply Resilient
Jack McKillip – Southern Illinois Cider
Mark Crowder – 2011 Delicious McPippen
Mark Crowder – 2011 Nat’s Crabby Blend
Richard Schoeler – Session Cider – 2012
Roger Kee – 2012 Honeycrisp Celebration
Timothy Ward – Vagabond
William Bozell – Hannibal
William Bozell – It’s Called “Don”

BRONZE
Alan Pearlstein – Michigan Table Cider
Brian George – Cidre Georges
Casey Ward – Father Winter’s Betrayal
Casey Ward – The Forgotten One
James Lindemann – J L 01
Jeremy Hammond – Proper Cider- Crisp Blend
Jeremy Hammond – Proper Cider- Summer Blend
Jim Matzek – Cranky Yankee
Jim Matzek – Georgia Blend
Linette Barry – Maxwell 2012
Mark Crowder – 2012 Gravenstein SV
Matthew Curtis – Floyd’s Cider
Randy Lamers – Common Cider
Scott Husted – Husteds Hard Jonathon
Timothy Ward – Rare Harvest
Timothy Ward – Sunburn
William Bozell – AC/DC
William Bozell – Apple Delight

2012

GOLD
Daryl Lerwick/Royce Lerwick – Westwood Irish
Jeff Coffey – Jefe CafĂ©

SILVER
Brian Esterly – Semi-dry Cider
Chris Haworth – West Cider
Chris Haworth – Wild Ontario
Eric Fouch – Out by the Chicken Coop
Gary Awdey – Common Cider
Jack McKillip – Southern Illinois Common Cider II
Jeff Carlson – Westside Common
Jeff Coffey – Sterling
John Applegarth – Common Cider
Mark Crowder – Nat’s Crabby Blend
Rick Hastings – Corbeaux Ciderworks Wickson Crab
Thomas Messink – Messink Common 2011
Timothy Ward – Diebel Surprise
Timothy Ward – Wemmershock

BRONZE
Andy Baumann – Andy’s Cider
Andy Sietsema – Common Cider #1
Andy Sietsema – Common Cider #2
Ben Watson – Castle Rock Blend
Casey Ward – Late Season Cider
Claude Jolicoeur – Cidre Bouche Brut 2010 Premiere Saison
Daryl Lerwick/Royce Lerwick – Westwood English
Daryl Lerwick/Royce Lerwick – Westwood Natural
Jack McKillip – Southern Illinois Common Cider
Jeff Salisbury – Jeff’s #1
Jim Matzek – Unnamed
John C Sullivan – Unnamed
Keith Kintigh & Jason Stephens – Blichmann’s Cherry
Keith Kintigh & Jason Stephens – Cornholio Common Cider
Mark W Johnson – 2010 Gravenstein Apple Cider
Rodney Kibzey – Commoner Cider
Tim Obrien – Common Cider
Timothy Ward – Holstein
Tom Schoonover – Schoonover Farms Cider

2011

GOLD
Alan Pearlstein – Michigan Table Cider – 2010
Jeff Carlson – Northewest Cider
Jeff Carlson – Westside Cider
Rick Young – Snowy River

SILVER
Claude Jolicoeur – Cidre Bouche Brut 2009 Premiere Saison
Greg Fowler – Cider
Jeff Carlson – Peachridge Cider
Pete Sanford – Common Cider
Rodney Kibzey – Commoner Cider
Sean Thompson – Sweet Cloud

BRONZE
Eric Fouch – No Chance
Greg Johnson – Dry Cider
James Lindeman – 2 2
James Lindeman – 2 4
James Lindeman – 2 5
Jim Matzek —
Joe Uhl – Vert Royale
Randy Lamars – Common Cider
Randy Lamars – Common Cider
Richard Schoeler – Common Cider
Sean Thompson – Southern Cider
Tom Messink —

2009

GOLD
Rick Young – Rocky Mountain Hard Cider
Scott Husted – Common Cider

SILVER
Eric Fouch – Kent County Preserve
James Lindeman – Hard Cider
Jeff Carlson – Primetime Cider ’08’

BRONZE
Eric Smead – 1st Blend Cider
James Lindeman – Hard Cider
Jeff Carlson – Primetime Cider ’09’
Jeff Carlson – Westside Cider
Jim Prucha – C2
Jim Verlinde – Lenney’s Greatest
John Applegarth – Common Cider
Lori Lamars – Common Cider
Randy Lamars – Common Cider

2008

GOLD
Claude Jolicoeur – Northern Courtland 2006
Dave Messink – Uncle Dave’s Cider 2008
Jeff Carlson – Primetime Cider 2007

SILVER
Gary Awdey – Dry Golden Russet with Yarlinton Mill
Jeff Carlson – Westside Cider 2008
Joe Margevicius – Grammies Sour Crabapple Cider

BRONZE
Bob & Kim Barrett – Grainger Common
Brian Chuchla —
Dave Messink – Uncle Dave’s Cider 2007
Gary Awdey – Medium Golden Russet
Jim VerLinde – Common Cider
Kira Barnes – 2007 Table Cider
Mike Messink —
Ray Leenhouts —
Scott Husted – Husted’s Hillbilly Hard Cider
Troy Hammond – Mad Apple
Wes Eaton – Cold Syder

2007

GOLD
Jeff Carlson – PrimeTime Cider 2006
John Applegarth – Common Cider

SILVER
Ben Watson —
Jeff Carlson – Westside Cider
Joel Brower – Paula’s Gold Cider

BRONZE
Brian Chuchla —
Claude Jolicoeur – Cidre bouche brut 2006
Craig Oliver – HomeStead Cyder
John Jurgensen – Cider
Josette Steele —
Weston Eaton – 2006 Tannis

HONORABLE MENTION
Steve Jarred – “C”

2006

GOLD
Avery Gibbs – CO5 Cider
Gary Awdey – Stone Hill Cider
Phil Wilcox – 2005 Frogapple Cider
Wes Eaton – 2005 Fall Cider

SILVER
Jeff Carlson – Westside Cider
Steve Jarred —
Steve Jarred —

BRONZE
Anthony Carlson – Common Cider
Chris St. Mary – Night at the Roxbury Cider
Michael McCatchry – Blended Cider
Mike Winnie – Feed The Goat Syder
Robert Krieger —
Tom Wellman —
Wes Eaton – 2006 Tannis

2005

GOLD
Gary Awdey —

SILVER
Eric Fouch – Apple Spit

BRONZE
J. Amadeaus Scott – 9th Wave Apple Cider

HONORABLE MENTION
Jeff Carlson – Peach Ridge Cider