Judges & Staff

European Judges

BILL BRADSHAW
IAMCIDER
Cider Photographer and Author
Somerset, England

GABE COOK
The Ciderologist
National Association of Cider Makers
Gloucestershire, England

PETER STUART
Thistly Cross Cider
East Lothian, Scotland

North American Judges

CAROLINE AVERY
BJCP Certified Judge
Ontario

ROBERT BAYER
Virtue Cider
Michigan

DAVID BIUN
Eden Specialty Ciders
Vermont

TEGAN BIUN
Eden Specialty Ciders
Vermont

SETH BOEVE
Virtue Cider
Michigan

AMBROSIA BOROWSKI
The Northman
Illinois

JAMES BOTHWELL
Virtue Cider
Michigan

ELYSSA BOWEN
Angry Orchard
New York

WILLIAM BOZELL
GLINTCAP Gold Medalist
Michigan

RYAN BURK
Angry Orchard
New York

DOMINIC CALZETTA
Cellarmen’s
BJCP Certified Judge
Michigan

SANDY COCKERHAM
BJCP Grand Master Judge
Indiana

GARY COLLINS
KW Craft Cider
Ontario

PATRICK COONAN
BJCP Certified Judge
Indiana

DAVID CRAWFORD
Virtue Cider
Michigan

TRACI CRUZ
Big Belly Ciderworks
Michigan

AARON DIONNE
BJCP Certified Judge
Michigan

SCOTT DONOVAN
BlackBird Cider Works
New York

TRISTEN GILD
Western Market
Michigan

CHRISTOPHER GOTTSCHALK
MSU Horticulture
Michigan

SHARON GOWAN
Gowan’s Heirloom Ciders
California

RICHARD GRETZ
Michigan

WILLIAM GROTE
GLINTCAP 2016 Silver Medalist
Massachusetts

NICK GUNN
BenchGraft Cider Consulting
Cider Institute of North America
Northwest Cider Association
Oregon

DARLENE HAYES
turn them all into cider
Cider Cocktails – Another Bite of the Apple
California

DANIEL HAYKIN
CiderDays 2016 Best of Show
Colorado

TALIA HAYKIN
CiderDays 2016 Best of Show
Colorado

CATHLEEN HOBBS
GLINTCAP 2015 Best of Show (Noncommercial)
Illinois

MORGAN HOBBS
GLINTCAP 2015 Best of Show (Noncommercial)
Illinois

ERIK HOMENICK
New Brunswick

AARON HOMOYA
Ash & Elm Cider Co.
Indiana

JOHN HOYOS
Hunterdon Distributors
New Jersey

GREGORY JOHNSON
JK’s Farmhouse Ciders
Michigan

BRANDON JOLDERSMA
Virtue Cider
Michigan

JARED KANE
Jug Hill Orchard
New Hampshire

SCOTT KATSMA
Seattle Cider Company
Washington

KEITH KINTIGH
GLINTCAP 2015 Best of Show Runner Up (Noncommercial)
Michigan

LAURA KRUMING
Beverage Testing Institute
Illinois

JULIE KUIECK
Michigan

RONALD LAPORTE
Patriots’ Heritage Cider
New York

ELEANOR LEGER
Eden Specialty Ciders
Cidernomics
Vermont

KATHY YAN LI
BJCP Certified Judge
Ontario

AMY LORIA
Black Twig Cider House
North Carolina

BILL LYON
Cider Snob Notes
Colorado

CHRISTOPHER MAY
Virtue Cider
Michigan

CHARLES MCGONEGAL
AeppelTreow Winery & Distillery
Wisconsin

MIKE METTLER
GLINTCAP 2016 Best in Class (Noncommercial)
Washington

GAIL MILBURN
BJCP Master Judge
Michigan

MATTHEW MOSER MILLER
Michigan

WILLIAM MOORE
Certified Cicerone
Illinois

JESSE NARDUCCI
Jefferson County Ciderworks
Iowa

JONATHON NARDUCCI
PowerShot Productions
California

JAMIE NEUMAN
Cold Hollow Cider Mill
Vermont

KAREN NORD-SCHAAR
BJCP Certified Judge
Iowa

JERALD O’KENNARD
Beverage Testing Institute
Illinois

TIM PRENDERGAST
ANXO Cidery & Pintxos Bar
Washington DC

SAMU RAHN
Louis Glunz Beer
Certified Cicerone
Illinois

TERRY RAYNER
Bonnieheath Estate Lavender & Winery
Ontario

KATIE RIDER
Rider Ranch Ciderworks
California

LYNN RIPLEY
New York

CHANDRA RUDOLPH
Lost Valley Cider Co.
Wisconsin

BRIAN RUTZEN
The Northman
Illinois

RONALD SANSONE
Drinking Cider
Connecticut

SCOT SCHAAR
BJCP Certified Judge
Iowa

DANIEL SHACKELFORD
Michigan

NATHAN SHACKELFORD
Wild Alchemy Cider
Illinois

MARK SIMPSON
BJCP National Judge
Iowa

BECCA SONDAY
Corey Lake Orchards
Michigan

LOUISA SPENCER
Farnum Hill Ciders
New Hampshire

TODD SPRINGER
Gray’s Fruit
Michigan

DAVID TAKUSH
2 Towns Ciderhouse
Oregon

BRIAN TROUT
BJCP Certified Judge
California

JEREMY VANSICE
Bee Well Mead & Cider
Michigan

JOSHUA VANDERWEIDE
MSU Horticulture
Michigan

MATTHEW WHITTAKER
GLINTCAP Gold Medalist
Michigan

MICHAEL WILCOX
GLINTCAP 2016 Best in Class (Noncommercial)
BJCP Grand Master Judge
Kansas

NICK WILSON
Mullers Cider House
New York

STEVE WOOD
Farnum Hill Ciders
New Hampshire

Staff

ERIC WEST — Competition Director
Cider Guide
Virginia

CHARLES MCGONEGAL — Training Director
AeppelTreow Winery & Distillery
Wisconsin

MIKE BECK — Event Coordinator
Uncle John’s
Michigan

MICHELLE FOIK — Head Steward
ERIS Brewery and Cider House
Illinois

CORRIE WOLOSIN — Data Entry Lead
Indiana

BRIAN WEST — Cellarmaster
Indiana

JEFFREY COTTRELL — Cellarman
Michigan


Want to join us in Grand Rapids as a judge or steward? Visit glintcap.org/volunteer to register your interest.