GLINTCAP 2017

GLINTCAP Logo

The 12th Annual
Great Lakes International Cider and Perry Competition
(GLINTCAP)

April 20-21, 2017
Grand Rapids, Michigan

1,206 Total Entries
963 Commercial, 243 Noncommercial

Full results will be released on Friday, April 28th.

Best in Class Awards

Modern Cider – Dry
1st: Red Rover Craft Cider — Summer Cider [New Brunswick]
2nd: Starcut Ciders — Pulsar [Michigan]
3rd: Jaanihanso Cider — SEC 2015 Methode Traditionnelle [Estonia]

Modern Cider – Sweet
1st: Haykin Family Cider — Esopus Spitzenburg [Colorado]
2nd: Blue Toad Hard Cider — ROC Hard Amber [New York]
3rd: Muwin Estate Wines — Bulwark Original Cider [Nova Scotia]

Heritage Cider – Dry
1st: Carlton Cyderworks — Summer Set [Oregon]
2nd: Snow Capped Cider — Cider Makers Reserve [Colorado]
3rd: Snow Capped Cider — 6130′ Dry [Colorado]

Heritage Cider – Sweet
1st: Grey & Gold Cider — Northern Gold [Ontario]
2nd: Sierra Cider — Dry Summer Blend [California]
3rd: Maiden Rock Winery & Cidery — Crabby [Wisconsin]

Traditional Cider – Dry
1st: Dunkertons Cider — Dunkertons Dry Organic Cider [Herefordshire, England]
2nd: Angry Orchard — Oval Nouveau [New York]
3rd: Angry Orchard — First Flora [New York]

Traditional Cider – Sweet
1st: Les Vergers de Kermao — Cidre AOP Cornouaille Kermao [Brittany, France]
2nd: Dragon’s Head Cider — Traditional Cider [Washington]
3rd: BlackBird Cider Works — Black Rock Kingston Black [New York]

Sour Cider
1st: Sidra Fanjul — Fanjul Sidra Natural [Asturias, Spain]
2nd: Sidra Trabanco — Cosecha Propia [Asturias, Spain]
3rd: Sidra Riestra — Sidra Natural Riestra [Asturias, Spain]

Modern Perry
1st: Elkhorn Brewery and Ciderhouse — Perry [Oregon]
2nd: Uncle John’s — Perry [Michigan]
3rd: Snowdrift Cider Co. — Seckel Perry [Washington]

Traditional Perry
1st: Le Père Jules — Poiré de Normandie [Normandy, France]
2nd: Dragon’s Head Cider — Perry [Washington]
3rd: Dunkertons Cider — Dunkertons Organic Perry [Herefordshire, England]

Fruit Cider
1st: Toboggan Brewing Co. — Rhubarb Cider [Ontario]
2nd: Annapolis Cider Company — Muscat Infusion [Nova Scotia]
3rd: Atlas Cider Co. — Dragonfruit [Oregon]

Hopped Cider
1st: Jaanihanso Cider — Hopped Dry Cider [Estonia]
2nd: Citizen Cider — Citra Star [Vermont]
3rd: Stem Ciders — Hopped Apple Cider [Colorado]

Spiced Cider
1st: Finnriver Farm and Cidery — Solstice Saffron [Washington]
2nd: C Squared Ciders — Ginger [Colorado]
3rd: Seattle Cider Company — Gin Botanical [Washington]

Wood Aged Cider
1st: Les Vergers de la Colline — Cuivré fût de chêne [Quebec]
2nd: Angry Orchard — Wooden Sleeper [New York]
3rd: Maiden Rock Winery & Cidery — Golden Russet [Wisconsin]

Specialty Cider and Perry
1st: Eden Specialty Ciders — Orleans Herbal [Vermont]
2nd: Red Rover Craft Cider — Barrel Reserve #2 [New Brunswick]
3rd: Annapolis Cider Company — Hopped Pear [Nova Scotia]

Unlimited Cider and Perry
1st: Vermont Cider Company — Woodchuck Amber [Vermont]
2nd: Vermont Cider Company — Gumption Original [Vermont]
3rd: Adams Cider Company — Devils Bit Mountain Cider [County Tipperary, Ireland]

Ice Cider
1st: Cidrerie du Minot — Des Glaces IGP 2014 [Quebec]
2nd: Cidrerie du Minot — Crémant de Glace [Quebec]
3rd: Les Vergers de la Colline — Le Glacé [Quebec]

Fortified Cider
1st: Black Diamond Cider — Porter’s Pommeau [New York]
2nd: 2 Towns Ciderhouse — 2014 Pommeau [Oregon]
3rd: Cidrerie du Minot — Du Minot Doré [Quebec]

Spirits
1st: Uncle John’s — Apple Brandy [Michigan]
2nd: Le Père Jules — Calvados Pays d’Auge 3 ans d’âge [Normandy, France]
3rd: Corey Lake Orchards — Pear Brandy [Michigan]

Noncommercial Division — Standard Styles
1st: Jeffrey McKee & Warren McConnell — CherryHill Cider [Nova Scotia]
2nd: Mike Mettler — Kingston Black SV [Washington]
3rd: Jeff Carlson — Westside Modern [Michigan]

Noncommercial Division — Specialty Styles
1st: David Crawford — Green & Gold [Michigan]
2nd: Martin Nygard — Apple Grape Blush [Ontario]
3rd: Andrew Roth — Find the Pineapple [Wisconsin]